National Physique Committee

Home Page

Events Calendar

Join NPC

Announcements

Special Events

Links

Contact Us




This is the official 2016 NPC Florida Contest Calendar covering the sports of bodybuilding, fitness, figure, men’s & women’s physique and the new men’s classic physique. The calendar is based on the information provided at the time of publication. All contests listed are NPC sanctioned. All legitimate NPC sanctioned events will display the NPC logo and sanction number on their flyer and entry form.

Contact the promoter or contest website for the different categories they will be having in their event.

Contests that are National Qualifiers are noted as such after the title. Steroid Tested events are noted after the contest title.

For detailed rules and regulations covering all sports, refer to our National NPC web site: www.NPCNewsOnline.com.

CROSSOVERS: Athlete may enter unlimited divisions in a contest subject to their being qualified. Promoters must indicate on their entry form if Crossovers will be allowed.

MUSIC: Competitors music must be on a CD and can not contain any profanity.Use of music with profanity is an automatic disqualification.

PERSONAL TRAINERS: Personal Trainers will be allowed back stage as determined by individual promoters. If allowed, they must join the NPC.



Event Dates
Jump to:January February March April May June July August September October November December


January

30 – Outdoor Classic – National Qualifier – Parkland Equestrian Center, 8350 Ranch Rd. Parkland, FL 33076 – Manny Mair & Rich Alvarez - tel. 954-501-5858 getpumped121@aol.com & mjhardbody@aol.com web: npcoutdoorclassic.com


February

20 – IFBB / NPC Karina Nascimento ClassicPGA National Resort, 400 Ave. of the Champions, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418 – Guest Poser: IFBB Mr. Olympia Dexter Jackson – Karina Nascimento - tel. 561-866-1552 karina@karinabrazilpro.com web: goldenlionproductions.com


March

12 – IFBB Orlando Pro & NPC Southern USA – National Qualifier – Orange County Convention Center, 9400 Universal Blvd., Orlando, FL 32819 –Shannon Dey – 407-757-2804 events@bombshellfitness.com – web: npcsouthernusa.net

19 – Wheelchair Nationals – IFBB Pro Qualifier – Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach FL 33401 – Guest Poser: IFBB Mr. Olympia Dexter Jackson – Frank. Dalto- 561-627-9638 –Frankdalto44@yahoo.com & CJ James – 954-786-9977 –ceejay6630@aol.com

19 – Sunshine State & CJ Classic – National Qualifier – Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach, FL 33401 – Guest Poser: IFBB Mr. Olympia Dexter Jackson – Frank Dalto 561-627-9638 –Frankdalto44@yahoo.com & CJ James – 954-786-9977 –ceejay6630@aol.com

 

April

1-2 – IFBB/NPC Miami Muscle Beach Pro/Am – National Qualifier - Eden Roc Hotel, 4525 Collins Ave, Miami Beach, FL 33140 – Guest Appearance: 2X Mr. Olympia Men’s Physique Jeremy Buendia – Geobanny Paula – 786-217-2110 –MiamiMuscleBeachPro@gmail.com– web: MiamiMuscleBeachPro.com.

9 – Gold Coast & Mari Redondo Classic – National Qualifier – James L Knight Center, Ashe Auditorium, 400 SE 2nd Ave., Miami, FL 33131 - Mari Redondo & Sergio Pacheco – 786-295-9146/305-301-1314 – redondomari@aol.com web: sergioandmariiproductions.com

9– Renegade Classic – National Qualifier – Helen Blackburn Auditorium, 550 Alf Coleman Rd., Panama City Beach, FL 32408 – Mike McKinney – 850-527-4479 – Michael@mckinneyfitness.com and Tim Gardner – 813-281-4696 – tgflex.florida@gmail.com web: TimGardnerProductions.com

9 – JAX Physique – Central District Only – UNF Performing Arts Center, 1 UNF Drive, Jacksonville, FL – John Meier 904-584-5544 or Gail Elie 904-234-1182. Web: jaxphysique.com

16 – Southeast Classic – National Qualifier – South Broward High School, 1901 N. Federal Hwy., Hollywood, FL 33020 – Guest Poser: 2016 IFBB Arnold Champion Kai Greene – Maggie Cambronero – 786-877-0438 –maggy305@gmail.com– web: npcseclassic,com

16 – Panhandle Showdown & NW Florida – National Qualifier – Pensacola High School, 500 W. Maxwell, Pensacola, FL 32501 – Russ Mesey – 850-244-1629 – iammaxfit@yahoo.com - web: Panhandleshowdown.com

16 – Galaxy – Open NationwidePedro Menendez High School, 600 SR 206, St. Augustine, FL – Gene Schlossberg - 904-471-9093 - flexgene@aol.com & Pete Fancher 321- 917-1340 –pfanc79582@aol.com – web: galaxychampionships.com

23 – Diamond Classic – National Qualifier – Olympic Heights Community High School, 20101 Lyons Rd. Boca Raton, FL 33434 – Andres Miller – 954-326-8821- qcbbpromotions@gmail.com - web: DiamondBodybuildingClassic.com

23 – MONSTA Classic – Open Nationwide – Levy Performing Arts Center, Florida Gateway College, 149 E. College Place, Lake City, FL –Tony Curtis – 386-697-6315 – web: monstaclassic.com

29-30 – IFBB/NPC Europa Show of Champions – National Qualifier – Orange County Convention Center, 9400 Universal Blvd., Orlando, FL – Ed & Betty Pariso – 817-498-3631 – Bettypariso@aol.com web: europagamesexpo.com

 

May

7 – Naples-Bonita Classic – Open Statewide – Immokalee Seminole Indian Casino, 506 S. 1st St., Immokalee, FL – Paco Hernandez, Golden Lion Productions - 925-548-1882 or 239-253-9956 –pf1on1@yahoo.com– web: npcnaplesbonitaclassic.com

7– Seminole – Central District Only – Winter Springs High School, 130 Tuskawilla Rd., Winter Springs, FL – Ty or JoAnna Pope - 321-355-9983 –tyjopope@yahoo.com– web: seminoleclassic.com

14 – IFBB/NPC Florida Grand Prix – National Qualifier – Northwood University, 2600 N. Military Trail, West Palm Beach, FL 33409 – Serge Saric, Fitness Urge, LLC – 561-460-6000 – web: probodyoutlet@gmail.com – web: probodyoutlet.com

14 – Riptide Classic – National Qualifier – Helen Blackburn Auditorium, 550 Alf Coleman Rd, Panama City Beach, FL 32408 - Mike McKinney - 850-527-4479 - Michael@mckinneyfitness.com & Tim Gardner - 813-281-4696 - tgflex.florida@gmail.com web: TimGardnerProductions.com

20-21 – Jr. USA –National Contest & Pro QualifierN. Charleston Performing Arts Center, 5001 Coliseum Dr., N. Charleston, SC – Tres Bennett – 843-270-4373 –tresb@comcast.net– web: npcjuniorusa.com

21 – Progress & Pride Classic – Open Nationwide – Ft. Myers Beach Bonita Center For The Performing Arts, 26100 Old 41 Rd., Bonita Springs, FL – Brian Raymond (239-825-8388) –web: progressandprideclassic.com

28 – Florida Muscle Classic – National Qualifier – Carol & Barry Kaye Auditorium, Florida Atlantic University, 777 Glades Rd., Boca Raton, FL 33431 – Jocelyn Jean – 954-445-4454 –trainerr83@yahoo.com– web: Floridamuscleclassic.com

28 – Suncoast Classic – Drug Tested – Open Nationwide- Qualifier for Team Universe – Tampa, FL, Location TBA – John Hansen – 630-915-9029 –naturalolympia@gmail.com– web: npcnaturalsuncoast.com

 

June

4 – Tampa Bay Classic – Central District only – Gaither High School, 16200 N. Dale Mabry Hwy., Tampa, FL – John Schleicher – 813-962-1354 - prewarcollector@yahoo.com – web: tampabayclassicbodybuilding.com

11 – National US All Military ForcesWilmington Convention Center, Wilmington, NC – Mike Valentino – 910-200-2920 –mike@goldsfitness.com– web: ncnpc.com

11 – Bill Wilmore Classic – National Qualifier – South Broward High School, 1901 N. Federal Hwy., Hollywood, FL 33020 – Bill Wilmore – 305-562-7972- Wilpower8599@gmail.com – web: BillWilmoreClassic.com

11 - Central Florida District – Open to Central District only – qualifier for Open overall winners - The Lakeland Center, 701 West Lime St., Lakeland, FL – Deb Callahan – 863-812-8788/863-683-9300 – debsgym@gmail.com web: debsgymandmore.com

17-18 – Jr. Nationals – National Contest & Pro Qualifier – Hyatt Regency O’Hare Hotel, 9300 W. Bryn Mawr Ave., Rosemont, IL 60018 – Pam Betz – 407-876-4467 – Pambetz@aol.com – web: npcjrnationals.com

18 – Mid-Florida Classic – Open Statewide – Dr. Phillips High School, 6500 Turkey Lake Rd., Orlando FL – Deke Warner –321-276-3057 –Deke@bellsouth.net– web: Dekewarner.com

25 – West Palm Beach and Anna Level - National Qualifier – Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach, FL 33401 – Frank Dalto –561-627-9638 – Frankdalto44@yahoo.com

25 – Sunset Classic – Central District only - Location TBA Sarasota, FL – Chris Eaddy - 407-474-8502 - Ceaddy@me.com – web: npcsunsetclassic.com

 

July

1-2 – Team Universe – National Contest & Pro Qualifier – Hasbrouck Heights, NJ – Steve Weinberger – 516-933-1111 – info@bevfrancis.com – web: bevfrancis.com/shows.html

2 – Miami – Open Statewide – James L. Knight Center, Ashe Auditorium, 400 SE 2nd Ave., Miami, FL – George Prince – 786-236-4691 – rosyprince21@yahoo.com web: miamiclassicbodybuildingchampionship.com

8 – Maria Bellando & Manny Mair Southern States (Bikini, Figure, Fitness & Men’s Physique )– National Qualifier – Air Travel Awards – War Memorial Auditorium, 800 NE 8th St, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33304 – Guest posers IFBB Bikini Pro Noemi Olah and IFBB Fitness Pro Michelle Blank – Peter W. Potter – 954-763-2718 – usasports1980@gmail.com – web: npcsouthernstates.com

9 – Southern States (Bodybuilding, Women’s Physique & Classic Physique) – National Qualifier – Air Travel Awards – War Memorial Auditorium, 800 NE 8th St., Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33304 – Guest posers IFBB Pros Alex Cambronero & Cody Montgomery plus Special Appearance 8X IFBB Mr. Olympia Ronnie Coleman plus Mixed Pairs Omar & Angie Garcia – Peter W. Potter – 954-763-2718 –usasports1980@gmail.com– web: npcsouthernstates.com

16 – Ancient City – Central District Only – Pedro Menendez High School, 600 SR 206, St. Augustine, FL – Gene Schlossberg – 904-471-9093 – flexgene@aol.com - web: ancientcityclassic.com

21-23 – Teen, Masters & Collegiate Nationals – National Contest & Pro Qualifier – Pittsburgh, PA – Gary Udit – 412-377-1438 - gudit@comcast.net - web: garyudit.com

23 – Beach Bodies Classic – Open Nationwide – Satellite High School, 300 Scorpion Court, Satellite Beach, FL – Rick Blackwood 321-720-5175 & Donna Temouri 321-652-9551 –beachbodiesfitness@ymail.com– web: beachbodiesclassic.com

29-30 – USA – National Contest & Pro Qualifier– Artemus Hall, Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV – Jon Lindsay – 310-796-9181- jon@musclecontest.com – web: musclecontest.com

30 – IFBB/NPC Prestige Crystal Cup – National Qualifier – Lynn University Performing Arts Center, 3601 Military Trail, Boca Raton 33431 – Andres Miller – 954-326-8821 – qcbbpromotions@gmail.com - web: PrestigeCrystalCup.com

30 – Gainesville Classic – Open to Central District only – Oak Hall High School, 8009 SW 14th Ave., Gainesville, FL – Tony Curtis – 386-697-6315 – web: tonycurtisproductions.com

 

August

6 – IFBB/NPC Tampa Pro Bodybuilding Weekly & Tim Gardner Extravaganza – National Qualifier – Grand Hyatt Tampa Bay Hotel, 2900 Bayport Drive, Tampa, FL – Tim Gardner – 813-281-4696 –tgflex.florida@gmail.com– web: timgardnerproductions.com

6 – Dexter Jackson Classic – National Qualifier – UNF Performing Arts Center, 1 UNF Drive, Jacksonville, FL – Dexter Jackson – 904-234-1182 – web: dexterjacksonclassic.com

20 – Florida State Championships – National Qualifier – State of Florida residents only – Olympia High School, 4301 South Apopka Vineland Rd, Orlando – Deke Warner –321-276-3057 – Deke@bellsouth.net – web: Dekewarner.com

24-27 – IFBB North American – International Contest (USA, Canada, & Mexico), Pro Qualifier - Pittsburgh, PA - Gary Udit – 412-377-1438 –gudit@comcast.net– web: garyudit.com

27 – MAX FIT Classic – Open nationwide –Emerald Coast Convention Center, 1250 Miracle Strip Parkway, Ft. Walton Beach, FL 32548 – Russ Mesey – 850-244-1629 –iammaxfit@yahoo.com– web: ecpexpo.com

27 – Treasure Coast Championships – Open statewide– Pt. St. Lucie Civic Center, 9221 Civic Center Place, Pt. St. Lucie 34952 – Frank Nappi – 772-204-7101 –FNappi@cityofpsl.com– web: cityofpsl.com

27 – IFBB/NPC Naples Pro & NPC Greater Naples Classic – National Qualifier – Open nationwide – Ritz-Carlton Resort, 2600 Tiburon Dr., Naples, FL – Golden Lion Productions – 239-253-9956 – gio@goldenlionproductions.com – web: goldenlionproductions.com

 

September

3 – Royal Palm Classic – Open nationwide – Art & Cultural Center of Hollywood, 1770 Monroe St. Hollywood, FL 33020 – Calvin Choy -239-247-7324 or 305-944-0660 –royalpalmclassic@yahoo.com– web: royalpalmclassic.com

3 – Lakeland Classic – Open to Central District only – The Lakeland Center, 701 West Lime St., Lakeland, FL – Deb Callahan – 863-812-8788/863-683-9300 –debsgym@gmail.com– web: debsgymandmore.com

10 – Iron Bay Classic – Open to Central District only - Jefferson High School, 4401 W. Cypress St., Tampa, FL - Jose Santiago 813-440-9258 jsantiago169@hotmail.com or Son Tran 678-762-9455 ironbayclassicinfo@gmail.com - web: ironbayclassic.com

10 – IFBB/NPC Precision Fit Body Championships – National Qualifier – South Florida Expo Center at South Florida Fairgrounds, 9067 Southern Blvd., West Palm Beach, FL 33411 – Janis Garrido – 561-370-8198 –Janis@precisionfitpb.com– web: pfitbc.com

24 – IFBB/NPC Hurricane Bay/Typhoon Bay – Open Nationwide. Typhoon Bay – steroid tested, qualifier for NPC Team Universe - Tampa Convention Center, 333 S. Franklin St, Tampa – Tim Gardner – 813-281-4696 –tgflex.florida@gmail.com- web: timgardnerproductions.com

24 – Ruby Championships – National Qualifier – Olympic Heights Community School, 20101 Lyons Rd., Boca Raton, FL 33434 - Andres Miller - 954-326-8821 –qcbbpromotions@gmail.com– web: RubyChampionships.com

 

October

1 – IFBB/NPC Ft. Lauderdale Cup- National Qualifier – War Memorial Auditorium, 800 NE 8th St., Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33304 – Shannon Dey, Bombshell Fitness – 407-757-2804 –events@bombshellfitness.com – web: npcftlauderdalecup.com

1 – Daytona Beach Classic – Open Nationwide – News Journal Center at Daytona State College, 221 N Beach St., Daytona Beach, FL – Tony Curtis 386-697-6315 & Mike Matassa 386-299-3487 – toobehuge@aol.com web: tonycurtisproductions.com

8 – Southeastern USA – National Qualifier – Location TBA, Orlando,FL - Chris Eaddy – 407-474-8502 - ceaddy@me.com – web: southeasternusa.net

15 – Champions Cup – Open Nationwide – Steroid Tested – Qualifier for Team Universe – Edgewater High School, 3100 Edgewater Drive, Orlando, FL – Chris Challenger – 407-493-1481 –npcchampionscup@gmail.com– web: npcchampionscup.com

22 – Paradise Coast – National Qualifier – Helen Blackburn Auditorium, 550 Alf Coleman Rd. Panama City Beach, FL 32408 – Mike McKinney 850-527-4479 –Micheal@mckinneyfitness.com & Tim Gardner 813-281-4696 –tgflex.florida@gmail.com– web: TimGardnerProductions.com

22 – Ocala Cup Classic – Central District only - Marion Tech Institute, 1614 E. Fort King St., Ocala, FL – Sandra Howell 352-410-4300 –sandyfit7@hotmail.com– web: ocalacupclassic.com

22 – IFBB/NPC Dayana Cadeau Classic – National Qualifier – DoubleTree by Hilton, Miami Airport Convention Center,711 NW 72nd Ave., Miami, FL 33126 – Dayana Cadeau – 561-351-9722 –bodygift2001@yahoo.comdayanacadeauclassicshows.com

29 – IFBB/NPC Mel Chancey Port Charlotte Pro & NPC Champion Harbor Classic – National Qualifier – Port Charlotte Harbor Convention Center, 75 Taylor St., Punta Gorda, FL - Mel Chancey – 708-955-7653 & Tim Gardner – 813-281-4696 - Tgflex.florida@gmail.com – web: timgardnerproductions.com

 

November

5 – All South – National Qualifier – Pedro Menendez High School, 600 SR 206 West, St. Augustine, FL – Gene Schlossberg - 904-471-9093 –flexgene@aol.com& Pete Fancher - 321-917-1340 –pfanc79582@aol.com– web: allsouthchampionships.com

5 – IFBB Florida Victory Pro – Pros only – no NPC amateur event – Olympic Heights Auditorium, 20101 Lyons Rd, Boca Raton, FL – Andres Miller –954-236-8821 –qcbbpromotions@gmail.com– web: qcbbpromotions.com

12 – Florida Gold Cup & Amanada Marinelli ClassicPalm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach, FL 33401 – Frank Dalto 561-627-9638 - Frankdalto44@yahoo.com - Amanda Marinelli 772-834-3807 –amandamarinelli@aol.com - web: npcfloridagoldcup.com

12 – Flex Fest – Location TBA, Pensacola, FL – Mauri Harrison – 850-969-9111 –mauri@npcflexfest.com & Scot Perry 850-450- 9001
Web: npcflexfest.com

18-19 – Nationals – National Contest & Pro Qualifier – James L. Knight Center, 400 SE 2nd Ave., Miami, FL 33131 – Pam Betz 407- 876-4467 - Pambetz@aol.com web: nationalbodybuilding.com

26 – South Florida – National Qualifier – Miami Airport Convention Center, 711 NW 72nd Ave., Miami, FL 33126 – Sergio Pacheco 305-301-1314 or 305-823-8346 –redondomari@aol.com– web: sergioandmariproductions.com

 

December

3 - IFBB/NPC Winter Classic – National-Qualifier – The Westin Fort Lauderdale Beach Resort, 321 N. Ft. Lauderdale Beach Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304 – Paco Hernandez – 925-548-1882 - pf1on1@yahoo.com





Home | Events | Join | Links | Contact Us

© 2003-2016 National Physique Committee. All rights reserved.